Alumni Association Awards

Park University Alumni Association Logo

Each year the Park University Alumni Association recognizes the accomplishments of its individual members during Alumni Weekend, at its awards banquet. Awards include Distinguished Alumnus/a, Marlowe Sherwood Memorial Service Award, Park Promising Young Alumnus/a and the Torchlighter Award.

Read about the Tipton Award

 

 

Award Recipients by Year:

2017
Distinguished Alumnus
Walter Pearson, '90
Marlowe Sherwood Memorial Service Award
Michael Woolstrum, '12
Torchlighter Award
Benny Lee
Park Promising Young Professional Award
Casi Joy McCall, '12

2016
Distinguished Alumnus
Anthony Melchiorri, '90
Marlowe Sherwood Memorial Service Award
Greg Mills, MPA '97
Torchlighter Award
Peter deSilva
Park Promising Young Professional Award
Darwin Rivera, '04, MBA '07

2015
Distinguished Alumnus
Jack Fowler, '54
Marlowe Sherwood Memorial Service Award
Tim Decker, '82
Torchlighter Award
Ed Bradley
Park Promising Young Professional Award
Wayne Eugene Wilbourn II, '10

2014
Distinguished Alumnus
Darryl Forte, '90
Marlowe Sherwood Memorial Service Award
SuEllen Fried, '75
Torchlighter Award
Rev. David Laird Barclay, '53
Park Promising Young Professional
Rodrigo Neri, '09

2013
Distinguished Alumnus
Bob Kendrick, '85 
Jeanette Prenger, '09
Torchlighter Award
Louise Morden
Park Promising Young Professional
Sarah Hopkins-Chery, '07, MA '09

2012
Distinguished Alumnus
CMSAF James A. Roy, '96
Marlowe Sherwood Memorial Service Award
Deanna Medlin Armstrong, '70
Torchlighter Award
Robert Burns, D.D.S.
Park Promising Young Professional
Denzil Ross, '06, MBA '09

2011
Distinguished Alumnus
Jack N. Wells, '59, Ph.D.
Wilford "Pete" Kale, '71
Marlowe Sherwood Memorial Service Award
Timothy N. Pelton, '70

2010
Distinguished Alumnus
Donald P. Arndtsen, '50
Torchlighter Award
Heywood H. "Woody" Davis

2009
Distinguished Alumnus
Stephen Cox, '88
Marlowe Sherwood Memorial Service Award
Robert McGowan, '56
Dean Larrick, '53

2008
Distinguished Alumni
Florence Byham Weinberg, '54
Lee Salem, '68
Marlowe Sherwood Memorial Service Award
Michael Newburger, '70
Torchlighter
Virginia McCoy

2007
Distinguished Alumnus
Jerry L. Schrader, ’57
Marlowe Sherwood Memorial Service Award
Francis "Pete" Campbell, '78
Torchlighter
Daley Walker

2006
Distinguished Alumnus
Allan Larson, '59
Marlowe Sherwood Memorial Service Award
Rev. Edmund "Buzz" Loew, x55
Joyce Wilson Loew, '56

Jane Turner Dodson, '40

2005
Distinguished Alumnus
John W. Layman, '55
Marlowe Sherwood Memorial Service Award
Sylvia Helms Gault, '60

2004
Distinguished Alumnus
Kenneth R. Hougland, '49
Marlowe Sherwood Memorial Service Award
Lesli Hill Blount, '83
Torchlighter
Col. (Ret.) John Sutton, US Army

2003
Distinguished Alumni
Masaye Nagao Nakamura, '45
Felipe E. Bustillo, III, '74 
Marlowe Sherwood Memorial Service Award
Betty Tillotson, '47
Torchlighter
Ron Miriani

2002
Distinguished Alumni
J. Eric Wade, '82, MPA '85
C. Howard Wallace, '45
Outstanding Service
Gwen Burris Pruyne, '52
James Pruyne, '51

Torchlighter
Carolyn McHenry Elwess, '71

2001
Distinguished Alumni
Brenda Stiff Wisniewski, '68
Karen Peters Frankenfeld, '59
Torchlighter
Paul Gault, '65, MPA '88

2000
Distinguished Alumni
RAdm. Joe D. Schoggen, '43
Dr. Yuzuru Takeshita, '51
Outstanding Service
Rev. Russell Proffitt, '55
Connie Koning Proffit, '54

Torchlighter
Jerzy Hauptmann

1999
Distinguished Alumni
James Cobb, '56
Barbara Moser Schaible, '56
Dr. William Perry, '67

1998
Distinguished Alumnus
Dr. Donald Martin, '45

1997
Distinguished Alumnus
Capt. Tom Mooney, '67
Torchlighter
Arnold Frizzle 

1996
Distinguished Alumnus
Dr. Manuchair Ebadi, '60
Outstanding Service
Wally Edgar, '24
Torchlighter
William Pivonka

1995
Distinguished Alumni
Rosemary Fry Plakas, '63
Dr. William Yamamoto, '45
Outstanding Service
Dorla Watkins, '80, MPA 2000

1994
Distinguished Alumni
Dr. Mary Jo Jacobs, '51
Dr. Richard Eberst, '69
Maj. General James R. "Dick" Davis, USMC, '71

1993
Distinguished Alumni
Doris McClatchey Gerner, '51
Dr. Gregory Raymond, '68
Outstanding Service
Bernice Collins Thompson, '58

1992
Distinguished Alumni
Dr. Rodney Marvin Schadt, '34
Dr. Herman Finkbeiner, '52
Outstanding Service
Philip D. Wheeler, '62

1991
Distinguished Alumni
Dr. John McQuary, '43
Dr. Lynn Bondurant, Jr., '61
Outstanding Service
Rev. Allen Van Cleve, '41

1990

Distinguished Alumni
Jane David Fopeano, '73
Mary Appel Phillips, '39
Outstanding Service
Lafe R. Williams, '73

1989
Distinguished Alumni
Hans Brisch, '64
Joachim Kaiser, Jr., '43
George Mace, '39
John A. McAfee, '45
Outstanding Service
Mary Lou Tipton, '28
Dr. Harold F. Smith, '44

1988
Distinguished Alumni
Richard Jennings, '27
Merlin Findley, '28
Hugh Richards, '39
Robert McLaren, '45

1987
Distinguished Alumni
Irene Taylor McNair, '19
Mary Felts Van Nes, '27
Betty Broadbent Turner, '27
Outstanding Service
Betty James Eason, '33

1986
Distinguished Alumni
Ralph Blackman, '49
Lea Oma Davis, '16
Arthur Harris, '25
Alberta Massingill, '36
Outstanding Service
James Cariddi, '49

1985
Distinguished Alumni
Donald Stafford, '32
Gladys Zimmerman Weber, '24
Elizabeth Treeman Willems, '40
Aubrey Young, '34
Outstanding Service
Wilford "Pete" Kale, Jr., '71

1984
Distinguished Alumni
Thomas Perry, '34
Peter Mori, '45
Dorothy Harper Watson, '52
Outstanding Service
Wallace Edgar, '24

1983

Distinguished Alumni
Margaret Harris Ekstrom, '28
Joseph Walker, '32
Fran Triplett Good, '43
Outstanding Service
Margaret Haner MacDonald, '34
Janet Lowe Pollock, '41

1982
Distinguished Alumni
Noka Hon, '22
Rosalie Ward Mixon, '29
Richard Ross, '40

1981
Distinguished Alumni
Winnie Burr Stewart, '21
Ruth Reinhart Hunter, '44
Leo Janos, '55

1980

Distinguished Alumni
Malcolm Good, '39
Allan Hickman, '30
Carol Shedd McMasters, '45
Hila Richards Stratton, '35
Marlowe Sherwood, '63

1979
Distinguished Alumni
Ralph Bonacker, '33
James Crockett, '45
Paul Gault, '65
Rhoda Magers Young, '33

1978
Distinguished Alumni
Margaret Burkwall, '28
Jessie Craig Obert, '31
D. Irvine Walker, '32
Outstanding Service
George H. Hash, '27
Mary N. Hash, '28
 

Prior to 1978 Distinguished Alumni

1977
Arthur Kamitsuka, '45
William Markward, '30
Katharine Parker Riddle, '41

1976
Frances Broadhurst, '42
Madison Kuhn, '31
Hugh McAfee, Jr., '41

1975
Paul and Virginia Young Justus, '26
Edward Lyle, '25
Malkolm Magers, '20
Harold Smith, '44
Louis Weber, '25
Herbert Wolfe, '18
Alan Woods, '67

1974
Marie Prugh Giffey, '14
Ashby Steele, '24
Mary Lou Snyder Tipton, '28

1973
J. Warner Brown, '13
Marjorie Jacoby Westmoreland, '41

1972
Herbert Judson, '13
Ruth Snyder Sherman, '32
Durbin Tabb, '50
Merill Wolfe, '11

1971
Perry Glick, '19
Kenneth Parker, '21
Robert Swanson, '37

1970
John Calfee, '32
Walton Gordon, '25
Robert Ladd, '20

1969
Ronald Chen, '53
David Dixon, '46
Gertrude Graham Walker, '26

1968
McCollum Brasfield, '61
Mabel Kunce Gibby, '45
Elizabeth Elliott McAfee, '08
Ted Oltman, '23
Paul Sherwood, '47

1967
Christena Aiken, '28
Allen Bassett, '14
Kenneth MacDonald, '33
Dean McClusky, '17
Dorothy Davis Meyers, '25 

1966
Ward Davis, '14
Charles Edwards, '42
Ernest Ecsh, '30
Dorothy Roberts, '43
Frank Westfall, '25

1965
John Appleby, '15
Harold Branch, '45
Martha Gray, '50
John Moore, '25
William Tipton, '28

1964
Donald Agnew, '29
Covert Brown, '17
Wright Hoffman, '19
Donald Magers, '24
Oleva Morrison Myers, '32

1963
Robert Corbett, '38
Donald MacKenzie, '33
Freeman McFarland, '13
Mary Steele Nelson, '18
Henry Salveter, '23

1962
Duncan Findlay, '22
Sarah Osborne, '28
Alonzo Peeke, '24
Bruce Robb, '12
John Smith, '17

1961
Jean Curl, '50
Russell Malan, '22
Harrison Metheny, '14
Elmer Norrington, '20
George Robb, '12

1960
Paul Dry, '18
Doris Howell, '44
Robert Long, '28
Clara Rauber Strickland, '18
Ralph White, '13

1959
Donald Cowgill, '33
Carl Dallinger, '34
Wallace Good, '48
James Matthews, '12
Raymond Salsbury, '12 

1958
Frances Wolfe Allen, '15
Francis Findlay, '18
Dean Hoslett, '40
Jeanetta Lyle Menninger, '23
Emmit Peterson, '05

1957
William Dunseth, '42
Russel McAfee, '24
Jarvis Morris, '22
Giles Theilmann, '27
Philip Warden, '34 

1956
Ethel Davis, '13
Smith Freeman, '28
Alva King, '12
Constance Vulliamy, '33
Charles Wylie, '08 

1955
Wallace Farley, '20
Oscar Irizarry, '21
Graham Parker, '15
David Waterman, '29 

1954
Raymond Anderson '13
Lynn MacQuiddy '14
Bernard Meland, '23
Isadore Samuels, '12
Charles White, '20 

1953
James Chapman, '07
Henrietta Doltz, '28
Robert Gibson, '25
Frederic Hawley, '19 

1952
Carol McAfee Appleby, '21
Lauriston Marshall, '23
Harry Semans, '23

1951
Frances Fishburn, '21
George McBride, 1898
Lenore Easter Wakefield, '05

1950 
George Grattan, '16
Elisabeth Scott,1894
Marsh White, '17 

1949
Mary Harrison, '20
John Myers, '01
W. A. Myers, '08

Office of Alumni Relations
8700 NW River Park Drive, Box 65, Parkville, MO 64152
(816) 584-6209 | (800) 488-7275 | Fax: (816) 741-7741 
alumnioffice@park.edu | Park University Home
                        
External Relations and Advancement
8700 NW River Park Drive
Parkville, MO 64152-3795
 

Comments or Suggestions to Web Services
Terms of Use  •  Campus Maps  •  Regulatory Compliance  •  Disability Accommodations
2017 Park University, 8700 NW River Park Drive, Parkville, MO 64152 Tel (816) 741-2000

Park University's degree programs are accredited by the Higher Learning Commission, a member of the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools.

Park University is a private, non-profit, institution of higher learning since 1875.